(Updated 9/3/2019)

Question Answer
new Is MR2 is allowed to have more than 1 touching point at 1 leg like in the MR2 robots this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y6YEyltQnZk

Yes. It is acceptable for MR2 to have a very long or wide “feet” with multiple points touching the ground. The design of MR2 robots in the video are acceptable.
new How to we give a signal to restart MR2 after a retry?
In case of retry, signal to restart MR2 can be given by a team member without any physical contact or additional signal transmitter. The player may also use delay timer to restart MR2. The delay is to allow player to go out of the field before MR2 start moving.
new Can MR1 touch the river?
Touching the river is a violation and the team will be required to retry.
new What happen if our team MR2 stepped into opponent Ukhai Zone?
If the team’s robots enter the opponent’s game field (including space area), the team will be disqualified.
1. During retry or when the MR2 reached the Mountain Urtuu, are we allowed to touch the Gerege and placed it on a different part of the MR2? During retry or when the MR2 reached the Mountain Urtuu, Gerege on MR2 can only be placed back to the receiving mechanism where the MR2 received the Gerege from MR1.
2. Is that any requirement where the 70% visible face of the Gerege must be facing on MR1? When MR1 is carrying the Gerege, the 70% visible face of the Gerege should be facing toward the MR1 travelling direction. (Derived from ABU Robocon 2019 Mongolia FAQ)
3. Can we submit the Robot Check video on the test run day? Can we get an extension for the submission of Robot Check Video? The Robot Check video is a requirement that must be submitted by 31st March 2019. However, it is not a problem if the final design of the robot is slightly different from the submitted video. The team has to declare the differences to the organiser during registration of the Test Run.
4. Instead of passing the Gerege from MR1 to MR2 can we throw it or drop it? Throwing the Gerege is prohibited. MR1 robot must hand over the Gerege to MR2. When passing on the Gerege, there must be a moment that both robots are in contact with Gerege at the same time. (Rule 1.5.3)
5. What is the limit on the number of teams in Robocon Malaysia 2019? How many teams will there be per group in the Grouping round? The maximum number of teams and the number of teams per group will be announced later.
6. Will the test field be provided earlier? The game field will be constructed a few days before the Test Run day. During the Test Run day, each team will be given 15 minutes to test their robot on the actual game field.
7. Can we construct a rack to place the Shagaiin the Khagai Area and weight it as part of the robot? It is not allowed to place the Shagaion a rack in the Khagai Area and weight the rack as part of the robot. Only the Shagais can be placed in the game field (Rule 1.3.3) and each robot cannot be split into sub-units (Rule 4.2).
8. Can a player enter the field to activate MR2 to start climbing? It is not allowed for a player to enter the field to activate MR2 to start climbing. A player has to give a signal to the robot from outside the field. Signal to start climbing the Mountain can be given by a team member without any physical contact or additional signal transmitter (Rule 1.8.2). The player may also use delay timer to activate the MR2 to start climbing. The delay is to allow player to go out of the field before MR2 start moving.
9. Can MR1 carry more than one Shagai? MR1 can hold and throw only one Shagai at a time. (Rule 1.7.3)
10. Can MR1 put multiple Shagais in the Throwing Zone? MR1 is not allowed to place multiple Shagai in the Throwing Zone.
11. Can MR1 pick up a Shagai (that has fallen) from Throwing zone? All of MR1’s contact surfaces must be within the Khangai Area when picking up a Shagai (Rule 1.7.1)
12. Can MR1 and MR2 move when passing the Gerege? MR1 and MR2 can move during the passing of Gerege. However, MR2 must be in the Gobi Urtuu including its space above until the delivery is completed.
13. Can MR1 push the Shagai from below and touch the field. Any carrying or throwing mechanism that does not damage the Shagai and the field is allowed. Pushing the Shagai on the floor without carrying it may damage the Shagai.
14. Will Robocon Malaysia 2019 FAQ follow the Mongolia FAQ? RoboconMalaysia 2019 has its own Rulebook and FAQ. The FAQ will be updated according to arising matters by Malaysian participants.
15. What is the starting height of MR2? MR2 must have the dimension of no less than 400 mm in width, length, and height. It may not exceed 800 mm width, 1000 mm length and 800 mm height during the game. (Rule 4.12.1)
16. Is 15 minutes of Test Run is for testing on both sides (Red and Blue) of the field? Yes. It is up to the team if they want to test their robots on both sides of the filed.
17. When MR1 is at the Forest should it follow the line? MR1 has to travel through the Forest according to the route indicated by the white lines (Rule 1.4.2). However, MR1 does not have to travel exactly on the white lines.
18. When is the refund date for the commitment fees? The commitment fees will be refunded by 15th of April 2019.
19. For MR1, can we use Xbee? Only Wi-fi and Bluetooth wireless controllers are allowed to operate MR1. (Rule 4.11.5)
20. Is the Gerege for Robocon Malaysia 2019 the same as the International Robocon Gerege? The Gerege for Robocon Malaysia 2019 will be slightly different from the International Robocon Gerege. Please refer to appendix 10 of the Robocon Malaysia 2019 rulebook. The sample Gerege will be given to all the registered team.
21. Does the MR2 have to touch/step on the Sand dune when crossing it? It is not necessary for MR2 to touch/step on the Sand Dune when crossing it.
22. Is it OK for MR2 to be crawling like a 4 legged spider? It is OK as long as it meets the specification of MR2 in Rule 4.12.
23. Can the Shagai be placed anywhere? The three Shagais must be placed anywhere in the Khangai Area during the setting up time. (Rule 1.3.3)
24. Can we lean the Shagai against the fence? Yes as long as all of the Shagais are inside of the Khangai Area including space above.
25. Can we have 2 legs controlled by 1 motor for MR2? Yes as long as the robot meets the specification of MR2 in Rule 4.12.
26. Is Gerege allowed to shake, rotate or vibrate but still within the 45 degrees of the original position? Yes. MR1 is allowed to tilt the Gerege in the range up to 45° (Rule 1.3.5.2) and there is no restriction on the angle of Gerege when MR2 carries the Gerege.
27. MR2 does it have to look like a horse? MR2 does not have to look like a horse.
28. Is jumping/hopping/galloping of the MR2 is allowed? Yes, as long MR2 moves because of its 4 legs. On one cycle of walking, each of the four legs needs to make contact with the ground and separated again.
29. Is it ok to touch the pole and the bridge? Yes as long as the robot does not damage the poles and bridge or use them for changing direction or moving.
30. Can we use springs to move the MR2?

 

Spring cannot be used at the contact surface to propel/jump the robot up. MR2 must move because of the movement of its 4 legs. However, spring can be used as part of the leg mechanisms such as suspension or etc.
31. What does it mean by ‘shuffling is not allowed’? It is not allowed to drag any of the legs of MR2 on the field.
32.

 

Can part(s) of MR2 other than its four legs touch the field or fence? Only the contact surface of the four (4) legs of MR2 are allowed to touch the ground. (Rule 4.12.6).
33. Can the MR1 place the Gerege on MR2 without any gripping mechanism on MR2? Yes, it is allowed. However, when passing on the Gerege, there must be a moment that both robots are in contact with Gerege at the same time (Rule 1.5.3)
34. Is there is any restrictions or specific rules for the MR1 Shagai throwing mechanism. For example, is MR1 allow to place the Shagai on a platform and the Shagai will be launch from the platform using a spring. Any throwing mechanism that does not damage the Shagai and the field is allowed.
35. I would like to ask if MR2 is allowed to cross the Sand Dune without stepping on it and the Tussock without glazing the rope. Yes. It is not necessary for MR2 to touch/step on the Sand Dune or the Tussock Ropes when crossing them.

For any other question, please fill in the form as provided below. We will reply to your query as soon as possible.